Monday, May 31, 2010

age 27



is off to a fantastic start.
i'm really lucky to have such amazing people in my life...
and a few pics are missing- (liz when you're off deadline i will be stalking you for them!!)

and in other news, i must say that while i am busy celebrating and lots of us are out there bbqing, etc it is a holiday that honors those lost at war....and today i read a blog friend's post that was really eye opening about the realities about having a loved one go off to deployment...anyway, have a read HERE and know that my thoughts and love go out to this family and the many others like them! i look forward to reading a lovely, happy post 6 months from now about how excited this family is to welcome their dad home!!!

and in happy other news, some bday photos :-)






video
something went wrong with the upload so the image is distorted, but so cute. my fav video ever!

and birthday shoutouts to 2 of my bloggie pals!!! Jamie & Jeremy celebrate tomorrow :-)

and special thanks to kristin for this amazing chalk shout-out!!!!

Friday, May 28, 2010

a long weekend...

and hopefully a great one!!
happy memorial day to you and yours! hope it's filled with hotdogs and icepops (or icecream, if you're not lactose intolerant) and friends and family and photos and and and and and...haha you get the point!
and you know what? on monday i turn 27. yep, yep i do!
a recent photo i took...with a new photo editing technique i've been practicing! let me know whatcha think!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

the gals are back in town...


i saw it last night! go see it so we can chat!!! :-)

Monday, May 24, 2010

a weekend in photos...

this weekend included a nyc equivalent of a yard sale...was SO fun and got rid of SO much stuff (and jamie- i am not running off to get married this week LOL...just some decluttering!!!)
also included a goodbye party for echo, who is leaving for china for a year for work!!
and babysitting my favorite kiddo in the world...
and now, drumroll please...some photos:







Friday, May 21, 2010

happy friday!


to you!
and you and you and you!
are you in new york city this weekend?!
if so, stop by 100th street and west end for a block-wide sale! i'll be there (along with everything i own) and tristan!
:-)

Thursday, May 20, 2010

pretty pretty website!

i came across this site today on my blog adventures and had to share...click HERE for pip studio, and see images below! so beautiful!



Wednesday, May 19, 2010

something inspiring...



came across this today, and it reminds me why i love being an artist...
have a looksie!

Monday, May 17, 2010

into the woods...

i'm lucky to have a mom & sis who i can enjoy spending time with, EVEN in the woods. haha! my mom took us on a woman's wellness retreat this weekend...i'm not exactly the camping/hiking/bugspray typa gal...but with all said and done, it was a great weekend filled with lots of fun and funny memories. thanks mom!
here are some pics!!!














Monday, May 10, 2010

living your best life...

Wishing my mom and all my bloggie friends who are mothers a belated happy mother's day!
my mom & i attended live your best life weekend...highlights included seeing elizabeth gilbert speak (eat, pray, love author), seeing the big O in person, and taking inspirational notes in a oprah journal with an oprah pen from a lecture by oprah's life coach. :-)
O wow! hehe.
the past week or so also included a trip to LA, celebrating taylor & frank's engagement, a classical music concert with tristan at carnegie hall, getting and getting rid of a bad cough & spending time with the people i love most...
anyway, here are a few pics, completely out of order and i'm too shambled to give captions, sooooo...sorry haha.
enjoy!